Evaluation of magnetic field effects on osteoblastic cell lines under controlled magnetic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Yamaguchi-Sekino  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 環境計測研究グループ, 上席研究員 (30548954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00418873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords静磁場 / 磁場勾配 / 骨芽細胞 / 静磁界 / 磁界勾配 / 造骨細胞系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、造骨細胞系をモデルとした中程度静磁場作用の検証を目的として、磁場強度と勾配を統制した磁場環境の下でマウス骨芽細胞及びラットMSCsを培養し、オステオカルシンやアルカリフォスファターゼなど骨芽細胞関連マーカーへの磁場影響を検討する。本研究を実施することで、造骨細胞系の磁場影響について強度と勾配の二要素の整理がなされる。また、MRI装置など静磁場の既存リソースを細胞処理に積極的に応用するための手立てとなり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of moderate static magnetic fields (moderate SMFs) with the high field gradients on proliferation and differentiation of mice osteoblast MC3T3 cells to clarify whether the magnetic field or the force contribute to the biological effect. Cells were exposed to SMFs of 75 to 239 mT with the field gradient (0.95 to 4.75 T2/m). No significant effect was observed in cell proliferation by moderate SMFs exposure. The early biomarker of osteogenesis, alkaline phosphatase, was not affected by moderate SMF exposure. However, Osteocalcin productions, which is known as a later biomarker of differentiation of osteoblasts, were significantly suppressed in the exposure group with the correlation between exposed magnetic field levels, suggesting that the delay in differentiation occurred in SMF exposed cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにした中程度静磁場は MRI装置など静磁場の既存リソースの中にも存在するため、造骨細胞系の磁場影響について強度と勾配の二要素の整理がなされるならば、安全性情報として資するだけでなく、静磁場を細胞処理に積極的に応用するための手立てとなり得る。