Complementary multimodal biosiginal measurement and analysis for prosthetic hand control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Jiang Yinlai  電気通信大学, 脳・医工学研究センター, 准教授 (70508340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 浩史  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋電義手 / 表面筋電図 / Force Myography / 義手 / マルチモーダル / 筋電センサ / 圧力 / マルチモーダル信号計測 / 生体インピーダンス / 生体信号
Outline of Research at the Start
能動義手を身体の一部であるように自由自在に操るためには、切断者の操作意図を切断者の生体信号から安定的かつ正確に読み取る技術が必要である。切断者の切断部位,残存筋及び皮膚の状況などはそれぞれ異なるため、一種類の生体信号では不十分な場合がよくある。本研究は、筋活動を反映する筋電信号、組織変化を反映する生体インピーダンス信号、外力を反映する圧力信号との3種類の相補的な生体信号に着目する。この3種類の生体信号より多様な制御意図を安定的に識別する方法を開発し、多自由度義手の普及を促す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface electromyography (sEMG) has been widely investigated as a biological signal from which motion intentions can be recognized to control prosthetic hands. The availability and quality of sEMG can limit the usability and intuitiveness of advanced prosthetic hands that can restore most necessary hand movements. This study introduces force myography (FMG) as a supplementary signal and develops a hybrid sensor to measure sEMG and FMG signals simultaneously. Furthermore, a layer-fusion convolutional neural network (CNN) was proposed to analyze the sEMG and FMG signals. The recognition results of hand motion showed a significantly improved classification accuracy (CA) of the hybrid sEMG and FMG with respect to individual modality due to the rubustness of FMG. The FMG-assisted sEMG sensing approach can effectively offer great potential in the clinical application of sophisticated prosthetic hands without increasing burden to the user.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、筋活動の機能的信号であるsEMGと組織的信号であるFMGを異種信号として組み合わせることで、筋活動に含まれた動作意図をより多く、より正確的に読み取ることができるようになった。異種の生体信号を非侵襲的に読み取り、総合的に解析する方法、サイボーグの要素技術となり得る。
社会的意義:異種のsEMGとFMG信号を単体のセンサで同じ場所で計測できるため、信号の可用性が高く、計測系もシンプルなままであるので、高機能義手の使用性を改善し、使用範囲を飛躍的に広げることにつながると期待できる。