Enriched Font Universal Design Using Ultimate Link
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Michiharu Niimi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20269088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 幸治  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (60270378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報ハイディング / アルティメイトリンク / デジタルコンテンツ / 高付加価値化 / 印刷スキャン耐性 / 文字メディア / ユニバーサルデザイン / 電子コミックコンテンツ
Outline of Research at the Start
「紙面上の文字情報」にコンピュータ空間での「デジタルコンテンツ」をリンクさせるアルティメイトリンク技術を提案し、ICT技術に基づいた高機能フォントユニバーサルデザインを実現する。文字情報を補足説明するWebページを用意しておき、そのURLを文字情報へできるだけ視認性を損なうことなく重畳する。URLが重畳されたフォントはスマートフォン等のカメラからコンピュータ世界に取り込むと、コンテンツのURL情報が抽出でき、これによりブラウザ上に補足情報を表示することができる。URLのコンテンツを適切に設定すれば、弱視者に対しては文字コンテンツの認識をサポートし、さらに付加情報も提供することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we defined "Ultimate Link" (meaning a technology that goes beyond hyperlinks) technology that links character strings (words) that have a linguistic meaning in the real world to some kind of digital content in the computer world. We have researched two methods of realizing this Ultimate Link. One is the development of a system that adds high added value to comic content in electronic comics. The other is technology that prints digital content on paper and then robustly extracts the bit information added on the font even from scanned image data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子コミックコンテンツの高付加価値化については,我々はコミックを読み進めていると,意味が分からない/意味があいまいな単語,あるいは登場人物の人間関係等,背景知識を知りたい状況が多々発生するので,本システムがあれば,コミックのより深いコンテンツの理解を助けることができる.
印刷スキャンに耐性を持つアルティメイトは,当初の研究目的である,弱視者のICT技術によるより便利な社会生活を支える技術になり得ると思われる.さらに晴眼者に対しても,有益な情報提供が可能となる.