New Cognitive Testing Method for Early Diagnosis of Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hisaya  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (80296384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / ブレイン・コンピュータインタフェース / 文字入力 / 早期診断 / ブレインコンピュータインタフェース / 軽度認知機能障害 / レビー小体型認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / コンピュータ / インタフェース / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
研究のゴールは、認知症早期診断に用いる検査時間が短く感度が高い新しい検査法の研究開発である。3年間の研究期間と研究費があればさらに100名以上の被験者への検証実験実施とその画像診断法、問診法との相互検証、さらに検査装置の小型試作機の開発が行える。研究体制は、大学病院との共同プロジェクト(応募者が研究代表)で整っており、専門知識の共有、技術基盤構築、検証環境も確保され研究の実現実効性は高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new test method with short test time and high sensitivity for early diagnosis of dementia, and developed an original test index, the Brain-Computer Interface Error Distance Value (SEDV), during a three-year research period, and validated it in over 100 elderly subjects, obtaining high orrelation with the MMSE neuropsychological test. Using these data, we also developed a classification model of cognitive status and symptoms. The correct response rate was 57.1% for the four categories including the no suspicion group. The correct response rate was 69.0% for the three categories of no suspicion, mild cognitive impairment, and Alzheimer's disease. The correct response rate for the two categories of no suspicion and mild cognitive impairment was 78.8%. All of the tests took less than 30 minutes, indicating that this study may be useful as one of the tests for early diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は検査の自動化、遠隔化に役立てることができる。それができたら自宅で一人で検査をして脳情報に基づく客観的な指標に基づいて病院にかかるきっかけを作ることができる。また検査の簡便化にも役立つ。日本では認知症診断を受けたがらない人、受けたとしても確定診断まで平均15.0ヶ月かかることが分かっている。確定診断が早ければ薬物療法とリハビリテーション療法が受けられ、認知症の進行を抑えることができる。また社会問題として、アジア圏の高齢化率増加に伴い認知症患者が増加しており、2050年にアジア人の6720万人が発症すると予測されている。本研究の手法は言語に依存しない検査方法が開発できる。