Haptic Affordance Without Touching: Verification and Application of Environment Understanding During Walking via Modality Conversion from Visual to Haptic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akio  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (00334152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武川 直樹  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (20366397)
小林 春美  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60333530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空間知覚 / 光学的流動 / モダリティ変換
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚健常者が環境中を自由に歩行できるのは,包囲光配列の光学的流動(オプティカルフロー)として視覚的な変化・差分情報から移動可能な空間情報を取得しているからである.本研究では,光学的流動を模擬した触覚的情報により空間の変化・差分情報を提供することで,視覚障がいを持つ人の歩行を支援することを最終的な目的とする.触覚・振動刺激変換後の知覚の仕組み,変換方法や提示方法の適切性を明らかにするため,(A)理論提案(モデル化),(B)振動刺激への変換・提示方法の検証,(C)システム開発のフェーズをサイクル的に実施して学術的知見の理論検証及び工学的手法確立を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to studies on ecological optics, optical flow, which represents dynamical visual variation, is important for human environmental understanding and spatial perception.
In this study, we confirm that even if the modality is converted from visual and distance information to haptic and vibration stimuli, spatial information is transmitted by dynamical visual variation, and is effective for environmental understanding during walking. We have developed a head-mounted wearable device equipped with a 2-dimensional distance sensor and five vibro-motors arranged around the head. Through the subject experiments, we have confirmed the possibility of distance localization to a wall, contact with a wall, understanding of wall arrangement, and aperture localization and passage.
We have also obtained knowledge on the integrated analysis of various sensor data, and we are getting ready for more advanced verification of the process of human environmental understanding and spatial perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,視覚・距離情報から触覚・振動刺激へのモダリティの変換を伴いつつ,人間の環境理解・空間知覚の成立過程の検証と解明を目指す点にある.光学的流動を模擬し,モダリティを変換しても変化・差分情報が有効であることを示す.工学的には,環境情報を機械に解釈させずに直接人間が取得し解釈することで,人間の認知特性に合致する知覚支援が可能となる点である.これにより,視覚障がい者,特に中途失明者の支援システムの開発に貢献できる可能性がある点が社会的意義である.