Development of switchable model of knee joint with malfunctions, for instruction of ROM exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNagano University of Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takashima Takamichi  長野保健医療大学, 地域保健医療研究センター, 教授 (00425654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福谷 保  長野保健医療大学, 保健科学部, 専攻長 (00446171)
丸山 貴之  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 学院(研究所併任), 義肢装具士 (30727160)
内藤 尚  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (40392203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節可動域練習 / 膝関節インピーダンス / 関節モーメント / トルク制御 / 関節可動域訓練 / モデル解析 / 関節可動性 / 膝関節モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
関節可動域訓練(以下:ROM訓練)の技能習得用教材となり得る,正常から逸脱した機能障害のある膝関節の機械モデル(以下;関節モデル)を開発する.関節モデルはサーボモーターでコンプライアンス制御され,制御プログラムの指令値は実際に機能障害のある膝関節屈伸の計測(以下:患肢計測実験)による実測値を基盤として構築する.
患肢計測実験では最終域感を含む運動域の抵抗感の定量化を行い,多種多様な屈伸抵抗パターンを症状ごとに質的に,程度を量的に整理し,単独の,あるいは重複した屈伸抵抗パターンを選択できる特徴をもたせる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a mechanical model of knee joint with dysfunctions, which can be used as a teaching material for acquiring skills for manual joint range of motion exercises by Physical Therapists and Occupational Therapists.
The flow of development is (1) limb measurement experiment, (2) constructing the command value of the servo motor that drives (3) from the measured value obtained in (1), (3) constructing the hardware of the affected limb knee model, (4) verification of the system operation.
As a result, it is possible to create a servomotor command value from the angle-torque diagram obtained in the affected limb measurement experiment, and adjust the strength of muscle spasm and the feeling of termination in the final flexion region by changing the software mode. We have developed a knee model for affected limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は正常から逸脱した機能障害のある膝関節の機械モデル(患肢膝モデル)を開発するものである.開発された患肢膝モデルは理学療法士・作業療法士を志す学生が徒手関節可動域練習を実習するうえで有益な教材となりうる.患肢膝モデルを用いた徒手関節可動域練習の効果として,より実際の手技に近い技能の習得,さらには臨床に就く際の導入の容易性などの利点がある.これらは,実践的な実技教育を可能とし,現状では不足している即戦力となる理学療法士・作業療法士の輩出に,ひいてはリハビリテーションに寄与することが社会的意義となる.