Development of a compact and lightweight electric prosthetic device for children with congenital upper limb deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masahiro  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40584511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords義手 / 先天性形成不全
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の先天性形成不全児の年間出生件数は約400件と推計されている.前腕欠損に対する支援機器としては,前腕義手がすでにあるものの,重さや成長に伴うサイズ変更に課題がある.さらに重度の上腕欠損や肩欠損に対しては,有効な支援機器がほとんど存在しない.そこで本研究では,先天性上肢形成不全児のための小型軽量の電動義手を実現する.電動ハンド,電動肘,電動肩,ソケット(欠損部位を挿入)をモジュール化し,距離センサを用いた操作システムと組み合わせて用いることで,前腕欠損,上腕欠損,肩欠損のすべてに対応可能な電動義手を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with congenital upper limb deficiency have a variety of defects, and there are few electric prosthetic devices that can be provided for each defect. In this study, we developed a compact and lightweight electric prosthetic device for children with congenital upper limb deficiency. By modularizing the electric hand, elbow, shoulder, and socket, and combining them with an operation system using distance sensors, we have realized the electric prosthetic device that can be used for all types of forearm, upper arm, and shoulder defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,電動ハンド,電動肘,電動肩,ソケットをモジュール化し,距離センサを用いた操作システムと組み合わせることで,前腕欠損,上腕欠損,肩欠損のすべてに対応可能な電動義手を実現した.電動義手はユーザが使用できるレベルに達しており,これまで適当な電動義手の存在しなかった先天性上肢形成不全児(特に上腕欠損と肩欠損)に対して,新たな義手の選択肢を提供できる.