Estimation of relative change in blood pressure by non-contact measurements using a single microwave sensor and applications for healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50306502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 光鎬  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80756677)
星賀 正明  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90309154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血圧変動 / 非接触 / レーダー / 推定 / 健康管理 / 血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
一般環境で利用可能な周波数帯のマイクロ波を用い,完全な非接触・無拘束での生体計測に基づく血圧変動推定法の開発を目的とする.そのために,①非接触計測による推定方法の理論的構築,また,②血圧計測に適した非接触計測システムの試作,③Vitro評価系の開発と被験者による検証実験,さらに,④心不全患者への適用による臨床データ収集,の4点を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for estimating relative change in blood pressure by noncontact measurements using a single microwave sensor. First, theoretical considerations of an estimation method based on noncontact measurements were carried out to develop two estimation formulas. Next, based on the results, a prototype system using a single microwave sensor was developed. To verify both estimation formulas and the prototype system, an in vitro experimental system was developed in which a verification experiment was conducted. Then, in vivo experiments were performed with the cooperation of the participants to verify the two estimation formulas and prototype system. Through these validation experiments using the prototype system and our developed estimation theory, we achieved positive results regarding the estimation of relative change in blood pressure in the optimal blood pressure range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における心臓病や脳卒中等の循環器疾患による患者数はガンの3倍程になり,医療費もガンの数倍を占めるとされる.診断や治療において心機能評価とその日常管理の意義は極めて大きく,特に血圧は医療診断上最も重要な指標の1つとされている.血圧計測の課題として,加圧による計測の負担や拘束性,姿勢や精神・心理的変化にも敏感に反応してしまう特徴があるため計測と管理に課題が指摘されている.本来血圧計測は,拘束性の低い無自覚な方法で,日常生活で連続してモニタ出来,且つセンサ数も1つで簡易に行えることが望ましい.本研究課題において検討・開発した手法とその結果は,これらの課題の克服に寄与すると考えられる.