Development of a leading robot system that safely guides electric wheelchairs in place of a caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Katushiro  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (90261388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電動車いす / 先導ロボット / 安全 / 誘導 / 介護者 / 支援システム
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会の到来に伴い,安全で使いやすい電動車いすの研究が進められているが,これまでは車いす単体の高機能化に関する研究が主流であった。しかし,車いす単体を高機能化しても,廊下の曲がり角などでセンサの死角が生じる場合があり,介護者なしでは十分な安全性が確保できない場面が存在する。本研究では,このような場面に対して,介護者の代わりに,車いすを先導して移動先の障害物をいち早く検知し安全な経路へ誘導する先導ロボットおよびそれを用いた新しい電動車いすユーザ支援システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intelligent electric wheelchairs equipped with sensors, computers, and user support functions have failed to perform adequately in environments where sensor blind spots exist. In this research, we proposed a leading robot that safely guides electric wheelchairs in place of a caregiver, and developed a new electric wheelchair user support system based on the leading robot. The leading robot can detect a wide range of obstacles that cannot be detected from the view pf the electric wheelchair, and we confirmed the effectiveness by the experiments with the prototype robot system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで電動車いすの高機能化に関して,電動車いす自体の知能化に関する研究は多数なされているが,本研究のように,先導ロボットを開発・導入して,電動車いすを安全に誘導することで,電動車いすの安全性や操作性を向上する研究は見当たらず独自性がある。また,先導ロボットは介護者に代わる存在として,介護者不足への対応や,さらに従来無かった新しい機能の実現へ展開できる可能性があり,次世代電動車いすの技術革新に貢献できるものと考える。