Development of walking assistance system for visually impaired person using geomagnetic finger-print and braille block map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuzume Koichi  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 嘱託教授 (80225151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝田 温子  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30321508)
益崎 智成  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30779905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚障碍者 / 点字ブロックマップ / 地磁気フィンガープリント / インドアナビゲーション / 多チャンネル圧力センサアレイ / 機械学習 / 自己位置推定 / 点字ブロック / 歩行支援 / 地磁気マップ / 視覚障がい者 / 非GPS環境 / スマートフォン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、測位精度の高いGPSが開発され、屋外では視覚障がい者の歩行を支援することができるようになった。しかし駅構内や地下街などの屋内では、GPSの使用が難しいため、インドアナビゲーションシステム(IDNS)の開発は不可欠である。本研究では、①視覚障がい者が歩行時に利用する点字ブロックに限定して、GMFPの作成にかかる労力を大幅に削減できる、点字ブロックの敷設やブロックの種別、階段等の3D空間情報マップを作成するシステムを開発する。次に②歩行時の目印となるGMFPから磁気ランドマークを自動的に検出する技術を開発する。さらに③「3D空間情報マップを利用した視覚障がい者のためのIDNS」を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the following indoor navigation system (IDNS) using geomagnetism for visually impaired people in places where GPS cannot be used:(1) Reduction of labor and time required to make the GMFP; (2) Realization of a navigation system with little error in estimated position by utilizing information from braille blocks. (3) Using walking steps measured from users in the GMFP database to significantly reduce search time for similar geomagnetic patterns. (4) Developing an inference system for automatic identification of braille blocks using a 16-ch foot pressure sensor array and Neural Network. To confirm the principal operation of our system, we made a prototype system. As a result, we were able to confirm that our system could estimate self-position in real-time with little error and provide simple navigation for visually impaired people. Moreover, we made a prototype system and confirmed that the system could infer the kinds of braille blocks with high accuracy in real-time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障がい者が,単独で,自由に,しかも安全に移動できる社会環境を整備することは喫緊の課題である。視覚障がい者の歩行支援を目的に点字ブロックが広く敷設されているが,点字ブロックの敷設形状やブロックの種別に関する情報は,未だ整備されていない。また,視覚障がい者が,歩行時に特に不安を感じる「駅のプラットフォーム」や「階段・段差」等の空間情報が提供されていないため,歩行経験のない場所での単独歩行は大きなストレスになっている。このような状況を踏まえ,新たなインフラの設置を必要としない「視覚障碍者のための地磁気を利用したインドアナビゲーション技術」の開発研究は、社会的にも大きな意義がある.