A study on quantitative evaluation of swallowing function due to aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ付 (20356603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下 / 高齢者 / 筋電図 / 喉頭挙上 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢や脳血管障害によって嚥下機能が低下し嚥下障害に陥ってしまうと、嚥下機能を回復することが困難になる。そのため、老嚥の状態(加齢によって嚥下機能は低下しているが、嚥下障害の前段階にある状態)から適切に介入し、嚥下機能の低下を抑制していくことが必要である。そこで本研究では、嚥下プロセス中の咽頭期に着目し、嚥下の開始から喉頭蓋反転までの時間差を非侵襲的に推定可能な計測法を開発することを目的とする。この時間差を評価することで咽頭期の食塊の移送に時間的余裕があるかどうか(誤嚥のリスク)を判断でき、嚥下障害に至る前の嚥下機能が低下した状態の定量的評価につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface electromyography (EMG) duration of the infrahyoid muscle group was significantly longer in the older group. As for the gender effect, the EMG time interval before the onset of laryngeal elevation (LE) of the suprahyoid muscle group was significantly longer and the LE velocity was significantly higher in men than in women. Though ageing slightly prolonged the muscle activity time, gender influenced swallowing activity in a more complex manner. Therefore, it is important to take gender into account when examining swallowing function with increasing age. The possibility to quantitatively evaluate the time difference from the start of swallowing to the reversal of the epiglottis by evaluating the time until the sudden increase in muscle activity immediately before the start of laryngeal elevation was also shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢による嚥下障害を予防するためには嚥下機能の定量的評価法が必要であり、本研究は筋電図と喉頭挙上から非侵襲的に嚥下機能を評価する方法の開発を試みた。その結果、嚥下機能評価に男女差が大きく影響する可能性が示された。また筋電図波形から喉頭鏡上のタイミングを非侵襲的に計測できる可能性が示された。本結果は、嚥下機能の定量的評価手法の開発にとって重要な示唆を与えるものである。