Elucidation of the brain-motor coupling mechanism for detecting fall risk biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kenji  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 客員研究員 (00756380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿南 雅也  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (10517080)
松下 光次郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30531793)
菅田 陽怜  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (30721500)
河上 敬介  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (60195047)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒 / 姿勢制御 / 重心動揺 / 脳波 / 筋電 / 周波数カップリング / 姿勢調整 / 筋電図 / 転倒予防 / 周波数カップリング解析 / 脳-運動連関 / 重心移動
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の高齢者対策として予防の観点から「健康寿命の延伸」がある。この取り組みで鍵となるものの一つに転倒予防が挙げられる。転倒のリスクを未然に検知することは、医学的な視点のみならず社会的に見ても重要な意義を持っている。現在、転倒予防に向けて取り組みは積極的に行われているが、転倒の発生リスクの検出には至っていない。ヒトの姿勢調整や運動は、脳と運動が協調し合いながら制御されている。本研究では、VRをなど用いた種々の視覚的情報の有無における立位保持時の筋電図と脳波および重心動揺を同時に計測し、若年者群と高齢者群のデータを比較し、転倒しやすい状態であるかどうかを示す指標の特定を試みることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the frequency coupling among center of pressure (COP), sway, electromyogram, and electroencephalograph during static standing under three conditions: eyes open, eyes closed, and visual stimulation using virtual reality. We compared the results between young and older adults to identify fall risks in the latter. The following results were obtained: cortico-muscular coupling in the high-frequency band, cortico-COP coupling in both the low- and high-frequency bands while standing with the eyes open, and COP-muscular coupling in both the low- and high-frequency bands while standing with eyes closed and during visual stimulation using virtual reality were significantly more synchronized in older adults than in the younger group. These results suggest that older adults adopt different postural control strategies than young adults because of a decline in postural reflexes and visual sensory processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直立姿勢で安定した静止立位を保持するためには、あらかじめ認知された情報を基にしたフィードフォワード制御と感覚によるフィードバック制御があり、運動情報と感覚情報が統合されなければならない。しかし、高齢者の姿勢制御では加齢変化により姿勢反射の低下、視覚機能の低下、前庭覚の低下、深部感覚の低下、運動速度の低下など姿勢制御機能が低下する。本研究では、同様の課題でも高齢者は若年者と異った姿勢制御機構でバランス維持させていることを示した。しかし、追跡調査では転倒者がいなかったためバイオマーカーの特定には至らなかった。今後、転倒前後の測定を行うことで易転倒性のバイオマーカーが特定できる可能性があると考える。