A Study on Quantifying Foot Slip Sensation and Its Application to an Alert System for Preventing Winter Falls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tsuruga Takeshi  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60337011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敏明  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40248670)
加藤 士雄  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40760260)
野村 知広  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90593492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords滑り / 転倒予防 / 注意喚起 / IoT / 加速度
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが「滑り」と感じる足部の動きを具体的に特定し、その動きを計測する機器を製作する。この機器を装着して屋外を歩くと、滑りやすい場所を見つけることができる。そして、多くの人が機器を利用することで、その地域の滑りやすい場所を把握できるので、そこに近づく人に対してスマートウォッチのような端末を介して注意喚起の情報を送る。このような仕組みで転倒防止効果を高めるシステムを構築することが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how foot movements lead to loss of balance and falls while walking on winter roads, experiments were conducted by unexpectedly moving the participants' feet under various combinations of acceleration and displacement. The results showed that certain conditions, such as a specific displacement distance regardless of acceleration, cause loss of balance and potential falls. Additionally, to develop a system that detects slipping leading to falls and issues alerts, a unit was created to measure foot acceleration during walking. Testing the unit during stepping motions showed that, under limited conditions, it could measure the foot acceleration at the moment of ground contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は冬道などで転倒する際のメカニズムを理解するための基礎的なデータとなる。また、滑りを検出するユニットを開発することは、転倒リスクが高い状況で注意喚起を行い転倒予防につなげることができることから、安全工学や福祉工学への貢献といった学術的意義がある。
社会的意義としては、冬道や滑りやすい環境での転倒事故を減らすことができるため、特に高齢者や身体機能が低下している人々の安全を確保することで医療費の削減や生活の質を向上させることが挙げられる。