Effect of Severe Hemiplegic Upper Limb through the Combined Use of Passive/Assistive Electrical Stimulation Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2021-2022)
Osaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Minami Seigo  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70739424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福元 喜啓  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30636121)
青木 秀哲  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50298824)
小林 隆司  岡山医療専門職大学, 健康科学部 作業療法学科, 教授 (70337989)
青山 朋樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90378886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性脳卒中 / 在宅リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / 合目的的電気刺激療法 / 医療福祉工学関連 / リハビリテーション科学
Outline of Research at the Start
重度片麻痺上肢は、不使用が学習されやすく、容易に廃用手となる。我々は、重度片麻痺上肢に対して、他動型/随意介助型電気刺激装置の併用と合目的的動作を用いて補助的上肢へ移行する研究を進め、数例の事例に対して手を生活で使えるように導くことができた。その効果を科学的に検証し、重度片麻痺上肢に対する支援システムを開発する。本研究の具体的な目的は、①重度片麻痺上肢に対して他動型/随意介助型電気刺激装置の併用と合目的的動作を用いて、補助的上肢への移行支援のプログラムを開発すること、②開発したプログラムを科学的に検証し効果を示すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 investigated the effects of combining occupational therapy and electrical stimulation therapy to help individuals with severe arm paralysis (hemiplegia) due to stroke regain voluntary use of their affected limb. In Study 2, the researchers confirmed the benefits of occupational therapy and muscle electrical stimulation therapy, using both assisted and voluntary electrical stimulation devices, for individuals with chronic stroke and severe arm paralysis. They implemented a gradual approach in the therapy process. In Study 3, a randomized controlled trial was conducted to examine the effects of a goal-directed activity combined with muscle electrical stimulation therapy on upper limb motor function. As a single case study, the improvement of brain function was assessed using near-infrared spectroscopy. The study found positive outcomes in promoting the use of the severely paralyzed upper limb among chronic stroke survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、慢性脳卒中の重度片麻痺上肢をもつ人に対して、日常生活で使える手への移行を促進し、日常生活を豊かにでき、生活の質を高める手立てを示すことができると考えられます。本研究は、廃用レベルにある重度片麻痺上肢に対する電気刺激を用いた機能訓練の一助になると考えられます。今後の課題は、慢性脳卒中の重度片麻痺上肢をもつ人の脳機能の改善傾向を示すプロセスや治療プログラムを考えていきたいと思います。