Study on spatial consideration and evaluation of independent living and care for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionThe Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology
Principal Investigator
Omori Kiyohiro  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90426536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 克也  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (90809120)
北川 博巳  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10257967)
中村 豪  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50707403)
相良 二朗  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10330490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 在宅生活支援 / 促しによる行動変容 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 身体動作分析 / 床走行リフト / 排泄介助 / 環境調整
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症高齢者が地域生活を維持するには、認知症高齢者の自立生活をできるだけ可能にする住宅の工夫が必要となり、建築的な工夫のみならず支援機器の活用の工夫も含めた複合的なアプローチが求められる。また、介護ロボットや住宅のICTの応用やIoT家電の応用など認知症高齢者の生活を支援できる環境づくりが急務である。本研究は、認知症高齢者の介護現場における支援機器の活用調査、認知症高齢者の在宅支援ニーズの調査、システム開発をそれぞれ関連づけながら実施し、地方自治体の福祉のまちづくり条例や指針に資する提案につながる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, several research and development efforts were conducted both in terms of environmental improvement and manufacturing to address the issue of building living spaces that enable elderly people with dementia to continue living at home. From the manufacturing perspective, a whiteboard that uses light and sound to convey information to prevent mistakes through prompting and a chair-type system that evaluates motor function based on standing and sitting movements were developed. In addition, to address the issue of remote communication in COVID-19 pandemic, a video communication system that can be used with simple operation was developed. On the other hand, from the viewpoint of environmental improvement, spatial restrictions and items to be considered when using a mobile lift in a home toilet space were organized, and a system was developed to enable quantitative evaluation of nursing care movements in the laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はシステム工学と建築学の両面から課題に取り組み、居住空間への設置性に配慮した機器開発や、導入した機器の空間的制約や配慮事項を評価する方式の確立といったように相互に連動した成果を得ることができたところに学術的意義がある。また、認知症への対応は日本国内の社会的な課題であるだけでなく、日本が世界的に最も高齢化の進んでいる国の1つである。コロナ禍においてフィールドでの研究が制限される中ではあったが、認知症高齢者の生活の中で提案システムを実践的に検証して得られた成果の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。