Development of a system for evaluation and support of swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Naomichi  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (10407546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五福 明夫  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
山本 昌直  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60712859)
江草 正彦  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90243485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下機能 / 支援システム / 嚥下訓練 / メンデルソン手技 / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下評価
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食嚥下機能の低下は、健康な食生活を営むことを阻害し、健康に対する大きなマイナス要因となる。嚥下機能を評価し、訓練を行うためには病院・診療所や医療スタッフなど医療資の源が必要である。しかし、高齢者の増加に伴う様々な医療需要の増加に対して、供給が不足することが予測される。
嚥下機能の簡便な評価方法である喉頭挙上の計測と改善のための訓練を行う装置(嚥下評価および支援システム)を開発することで、医療機関以外でも評価や訓練を受けることが可能となり、高齢者の健康な生活を支援することに寄与できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] The applicants evaluated the swallowing function in the past research and developed a system to assist the laryngeal elevation. In this study, we investigated the improvement of the part (support part) that holds the laryngeal elevation and the system driving method.
[Method] The target is a healthy volunteer. (1) A support part to which the jamming phenomenon was applied was created, and the operation was confirmed by the subject. (2) Swallowing sound was analyzed to synchronize the system operation with the swallowing.
[Results] (1) It was suggested that this system can be used regardless of the shape of the laryngeal prominence by incorporating the improved support part. (2) By wavelet analysis of the swallowing sound, it was shown that the system can be automatically driven in synchronization with swallowing motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で改良を加えた嚥下支援システムは、実際に臨床で行われている訓練の動作を模倣することを目的としたシステムである。本研究によって、これまで課題であった対象者の喉頭形状に左右されない支持部の改良ができた。改良したシステムを利用することで、嚥下機能の低下した高齢者や障害者に対する訓練に行い、摂食嚥下障害を改善することで健康な生活を支援することに寄与できると考えられた。また、システム動作の解析によって、嚥下開始からの喉頭挙上の測定も可能と考えられ、訓練による改善度が提示できたり、機能低下の判断によって訓練の必要性が簡便に提示ができると考えられた。