Development of a training system for improving the mobility and tactile sensation of tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Shinya  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (80290691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌運動トレーニング / 粘弾性負荷 / オーラルディアドコキネシス / 舌トレーニング / 舌運動 / 粘性負荷 / 力制御 / ジョイスティック / 空気圧クッション / 舌機能トレーニング / 力覚フィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、舌の機能(運動、触力感覚)を定量的に評価する機器の開発とそれを利用した舌の機能改善のためのトレーニングシステムを構築することである。機能評価機器としては、口腔内と口腔外での運動を計測できるよう2種類の機器を開発する。口腔外では、ジョイスティック型のデバイスとし、操作量に対する力制御によるフィードバック機能を持たせる。口腔内では、複数の空気圧クッションを搭載したプレート型デバイスを製作し、クッション内圧から舌の位置、運動と力の計測を行う。また、これらのデバイスを利用したゲーム性の高いアプリケーションを製作し、負荷刺激に対する運動、力の反応を基に舌の機能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tongue plays an important role in feeding, swallowing, and articulation. To maintain these function, improving the tongue's moving range, output force, and posture control is necessary. We developed several tongue movement training systems. For training in oral cavity, the task pushing air cushion placed on the palate was done. By repeating training, tongue could position the cushion stable and precisely. On the other hands, extraoral training was executed using a tongue-operated joystick device with viscoelastic resistance. In training, task of tracing a line drawing or hitting blocks displayed on PC monitor were presented. These tasks were repeated for a one month. We could confirm that these systems improve the tongue function (moving range, output force, oral diadochokinesis) through several experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌の運動機能の維持、向上は高齢者の健康を保つ上で重要であり、広く運動トレーニングが行われている。しかしながら、舌の能力やトレーニング効果を定量的に把握するシステムがない状況であった。そこで、本研究では、舌で操作するクッションスイッチ、およびスティック型操作器を開発し、その動きの計測から舌の運動機能の定量化を図った。これにより舌の運動機能の詳細な解析が可能となる。また、操作器に対する負荷(弾性および粘弾性)を与える機能も有することから、個々人の能力に応じたトレーニングの実施も可能となる。