Development of Universal Drug Packages which contribute appropriate Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2020-2021)
Yokohama College of Pharmacy (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sadamoto Kiyomi  湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 教授 (00297673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医薬品包装 / 医薬品デバイス / ユニバーサルデザイン / トレーサビリティ / 医薬品の識別 / 高齢者 / 小児 / 障碍者 / CRSF / 新規ブリスター / アドヒアランス / 誤嚥 / PTP / 一般撮影 / 易開封 / 落下防止 / 薬物治療 / CRSF
Outline of Research at the Start
正しく服用されている医療用医薬品は約50%という国際的な統計結果を受け止めて、その改善策としての医薬品包装やデバイスの役割を検証する。医療を適正に行い、かつ高齢者、障害者など薬を使用する様々な人たちにストレスなく使用してもらえる方法について、進化した包装やデバイスを用いて検討し具体策を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During three years, it is able to develop the research of universal design medical packages. Particularly, new design blister package which is able to prevent pill dropping was highly evaluated by users and people who read papers. In addition,the study of Child resistance and senior friendly (CRSF) Press Through Packages(PTP) was successful with the idea of aluminum thickness changes.This idea could become practical use for package design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の適正使用において、医薬品包装やデバイスの果たす役割は大きく、また拡大している。近年はますます使用者自身が管理して医薬品を使用していく必要性が高くなってきていることから、研究領域としても重要であると考えられる。3年間の研究期間の間に、実際に実用化できる包装を評価することができた。今後さらに高齢化への対応や医薬品の流通の世界視野に立った管理、トレーサビリティなど様々な社会的要因に対応する研究として発展させたいと考えている。