Multi-Modal Speech Enhancement Using Mobile Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kenji  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (30613682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中藤 良久  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10599955)
加藤 弓子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10600463)
水町 光徳  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90380740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械読唇 / 発声支援 / 変分オートエンコーダー / 口形素 / 深度画像 / 携帯端末 / 人工喉頭 / 口唇画像認識 / モバイル端末 / 子音認識 / 音声合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、見た目に健常者と同等で周囲の視線を気にすることなく使える拡声装置あるいは発声支援装置の開発である。さらに、低コスト、軽量で簡単に使え、ユーザー適応可能な装置の開発を目指す。スマホおよび口唇画像情報を最大限利用し、今までの人工喉頭とは全く異なり、スマホにアプリをインストールするだけで利用可能なシステムを構築する。具体的には、主に食道発声ユーザーに向けた音声強調および小型拡声器を用いたワイヤレス拡声機能、人工喉頭を主として用いるユーザーに向けた読唇⇒音声合成による発声機能をそれぞれ実現し、多様な特性に適応可能なスマホ利用発声支援機能群を実現することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a speech enhancement device for laryngectomees. Our approach is to use a lip-reading technology to be able to recognize Japanese words from lip images and generate speech outputs using mobile devices. The target words are translated into registered 36 viseme sequences, and converted into VAE (Variational Auto Encoder) feature parameters. Then the corresponding words are recognized using CNN-based model. PC-based prototype was tested, and observed more than 90% accuracy with 20 Japanese words and a well-trained single subject. Also, we developed a mobile device based prototype and conducted the preliminary recognition experiment with 26 words by a well-trained single subject, and 95% accuracy was obtained including the 1st through 6th candidates, which was almost equivalent to the PC-based system. To be able to improve consonant recognition, depth camera was introduced and obtained slightly better accuracy, however, more careful algorithm tuning is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喉頭摘出者など病気や事故で発声が困難になった場合、電気式人工喉頭や食道発声等の代用音声を用いる.しかしこれらは使用時に目立つことや習得に時間がかかることが課題である.実際にユーザからは“既存のデバイスが使える”,“目立たない外観である”,“使いやすいインターフェースである”ことが望まれている.このことから機械読唇による発声支援が研究されている.本研究の特徴は口形素と変分オートエンコーダを用いて単語登録が極めて容易な機械読唇によるフレーズ認識方式であり、携帯端末への実装も行いその効果や課題を検証した.また、深度画像を用いて機械読唇での子音認識の精度向上を図っており、実証実験に向けて意義は大きい.