Enhancing Independence of the Visually Impaired with ICT Devices Using High-Precision Positioning and 3D Spatial Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akihiro  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (80589838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 勝志  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80239061)
Project Period (FY) 2022-11-15 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障害者支援 / 高精度位置測位 / RTK-GNSS / 画像認識 / 点字翻訳 / 福祉工学 / 高精度位置即位 / 画像処理 / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚障害者の多くは,進化するICTサービスの恩恵を十分に得られていない.スマホは画面が平坦で操作しづらく,多くのアプリは視覚情報無しに操作できない.その結果,物理的ボタンで操作する「ガラケー」が視覚障害者の生活必需品であり,健常者の支援が不可欠である.本研究の目的は,視覚障害者フレンドリーなICTシステムを開発し,視覚障害者が自立的に行動できる(自活できる)範囲を広げ,視覚障害者の社会的・経済的自立を支援することである.特に,自宅,オフィス,公共施設等のエリアにおいて,視覚障害者が周囲の状況を自ら把握し,必要なものを見つけ,自分で行動できる「自活力」を飛躍的に向上させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pursued three objectives: validation of high-precision positioning technology by leveraging RTK-GNSS and smartphone embedded sensors to develop ICT devices that enhance the independence of the visually impaired; investigation into device interfaces designed for easy understanding by visually impaired users; and exploring ways to convey information to visually impaired people through audio and Braille text. Concerning positioning technology, in addition to verifying accuracy with RTK-GNSS, we implemented a dead reckoning approach using neural networks to process sensor data from mobile devices, followed by accuracy assessment. Additionally, we employed deep learning techniques to recognize image data from surrounding document along with their layout and then attempted to convert them into audio or Braille formats. Furthermore, we conducted research focusing on technology to recognize Braille and convert it into text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンの普及は多くの人の生活スタイルを劇的に変えた.一方で視覚障害者にとって平坦な画面で操作するスマートフォンの活用は依然としてハードルが高い.本研究で実施したヒアリングでは,特に外出時に自己位置及び方向を知る方法,周囲の状況を音声等で取得する方法,特に紙媒体で示されている情報を得る手段の提供が,視覚障害者の自立的な生活範囲を広げるために重要であることが分かった.本研究はこれらの実現に向けた視覚障害者フレンドリーなICTデバイスのプロトタイプを開発し,視覚障害者当事者協力による実証実験のもと改善点を抽出した.障害者の自立と社会進出に貢献することが本研究の社会的意義である.