| Project/Area Number |
19K12911
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University (2021) University of Miyazaki (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Yasushi 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (80462050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大歳 太郎 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336483)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / プロソディ / 自由会話 / 質的言語能力 / 音声解析 / 自由発話 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
音声の質的要素を総称してプロソディという。自閉スペクトラム症児の話し言葉にはプロソディ異常がしばしば観察される。先行研究では実験統制を考慮して分析単位を単語に限定したりプロソディから特定の要素のみを抽出して評価したりしたため、得られた知見は限定的であった。そこで、本研究では自閉スペクトラム症児の自由会話時のプロソディ総体に着目し、最新の音声解析技術を用いてその異常の定量化を試みる。そして、これまで量的言語能力と比較してあまり注目されてこなかった質的言語能力の側面から自閉スペクトラム症児を捉える新たな評価ツールを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We repeated machine learning of voice patterns in children with autism spectrum disorders and children with typical development. By repeating trial and error with the combination of multidimensional features of pitch, it became almost clear that some features did not affect the discrimination accuracy between children with autism spectrum disorders and children with typical development. However, the collected voice data is not sufficient, so it is necessary to continue to consider it. In addition, it was partially supported that quantifying and objectively evaluating promotes the outcome of the learning program.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、自閉スペクトラム症のバイオマーカーを探索する研究が散見される。しかし、これらの手法は人体への侵襲性及び機器が設置された場所での実施に限定される。私たちが提案する手法は自閉スペクトラム症児の話し言葉を音声収録用マイクで収集するのみである。人体への侵襲性は皆無であり、音声収録用マイクを含む音声収録機材は持ち運びが簡易である。発話パフォーマンスと脳機能の関係性を検討する中で、適切な学習プログラムを開発すれば、質的言語発達促進を期待できることが考えられた。