Development of care algorithms to prevent induration at subcutaneous tissue due to anticancer agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yuko  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00613712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
村山 陵子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10279854)
紺家 千津子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管外漏出 / サーモグラフィー / アルゴリズム / 抗がん剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、抗がん剤の点滴静脈内注射の際に発生する血管外漏出をサーモグラフィーを用いて早期に発見する方法の確立を目的とする。外来化学療法室で抗がん剤治療を受ける患者を対象に調査を行い、サーモグラフィーによる血管外漏出の早期発見とこれによる予防的介入の実施が抗がん剤の漏出後に皮膚に発生する硬結の件数が減少するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have attempted to detect extravasation of anticancer drugs using thermography. The identification rates are reported to be 84.6%, 94.8%, 64.7%, and 98.2%, respectively, for sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value.
In this study, we have developed an algorithm for early detection of extravasation using thermography in clinical practice. The elements of the algorithm were the type of anticancer drug, the interval between observations, and the running of blood vessels, and a simulation using clinical data was performed. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of the algorithm developed in this study for early detection of extravasation improved to 87.5%, 97.5%, 70.0%, and 99.2%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管外漏出は、静脈内に投与すべき薬剤が皮下組織に漏れ出ることである。抗がん薬が漏出すると、紅斑、色素沈着、硬結、水疱、潰瘍などの局所の皮膚障害が出現する。これらの皮膚障害は、患者にとって疼痛を引き起こすだけでなく、治療の継続に影響を与える。皮膚障害を予防するには、血管外漏出を早期に発見し、抗がん剤の漏出量を最小限にとどめることが重要である。開発したサーモグラフィーを活用した血管外漏出の早期発見のためのアルゴリズムは、臨床看護師が迷うことなく血管外漏出を識別し硬結発生のリスクのあるケースに対して適切な対処と行うことにより、皮膚障害の発生を減少させ、がん患者のQOL阻害を防止することに貢献する。