Fabrication of an evaluation system for heat shock risk while bathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI DAISHI  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (20549943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真悟  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (20804397)
児玉 直樹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
松尾 仁司  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70417012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体機能評価 / 熱刺激 / 装置開発 / 赤外線 / 透過撮影 / 血管機能評価 / 入浴時ヒートショック / 赤外線撮影装置 / 熱刺激装置 / 血管反応 / 体質評価 / ヒートショック / 刺激装置 / 判定システム / 血圧 / 血管透過 / システム構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、入浴時ヒートショックの予防と死亡者数の低減を目的として、ヒートショックへの陥り易さを定量的に評価するための危険度判定システムを構築する。本判定システムは、近赤外線カメラを用いた末梢血管機能評価システムとペルチェ素子を用いた冷温熱刺激装置から構成される。本判定システムを生体計測実験に供することで冷温熱刺激に対する末梢血管の拡張・収縮機能を定量的に評価し、また動脈硬化の状態も計測することで血管機能と動脈硬化の関係を明らかにする。これらの結果からヒートショックの危険度が判定できるシステムを構築し、さらにヒートショック予防に効果的なトレーニング法の提案も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system for evaluating the risk of heat shock while bathing was fabricated. The evaluating system consists of thermal stimulation device and transmissive photographic device. The thermal stimulation device was fabricated from Peltier element and a power supply. The transmissive photographic device was developed by near infrared LED and a night-vision camera.In the evaluation of the stimulation device, thermal stimulation such as the cooling or the warming and temperature cycle was executed for a hand, Blood vessels of finger could be taken transmissively by the photographic device with near infrared. In the living body experiment with the elaluation system,the dilatation and vasoconstriction of peripheral vessels was obserbved by thermal stimulations. There were the wide interindividual variability in vasomotor activity. The results suggests that the constitutional risk to HS existed and the novel system developed in this study had an usability for evaluating HS risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の入浴時ヒートショック(HS)の予防策は疫学調査に基づいた脱衣所へのヒータ設置といった受動的な予防法で行われているが、現在でも死亡者数が増加していることから対策は不十分な状況にある。さらに、個人の体質的な危険度も評価できる装置も存在せず、様々な方法による予防効果の検討や発症予測は実現できていない。そこで、本研究では新規な評価システムを構築した結果、冷温熱刺激に対する血管機能を定量的に評価できた。本結果はHSの体質的な危険性を推測する技術として非常に重要な成果であり、また本装置の構築によって、これまでに全く検討する事ができていなかった積極的な予防法を検討できる可能性が示唆された。