Real-time sign language recognition system inspired by spatio-temporal characteristics of the visual nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okuno Hirotsugu  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30531587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューロモーフィック / 画像処理 / ロボットビジョン / 手話認識 / 人工知能 / 視覚神経 / ジェスチャー認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,手話やジェスチャー等の動き情報の識別を,リアルタイムで行える小型・低消費電力なシステムの開発を行う.具体的には,脳の視覚野の神経回路モデルを電子回路化することにより,効率的な時空間視覚特徴抽出を実現し,スパイキング・ニューラルネットワーク(神経の時間特性も模擬したニューラルネットワーク)を電子回路化することにより,時空間特徴のリアルタイムでの識別を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed algorithms that extracts particular visual features to achieve efficient sign language and object recognition, and implemented the algorithm into a digital circuit. We also investigated the recognition accuracy when the algorithm was employed. This algorithm was inspired by the visual nervous system that achieves efficient spatio-temporal visual feature extraction and vision-based recognition. The results of this study showed that the use of this visual feature improves accuracy of hand sign and object classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,視覚神経系の学んだ視覚特徴量の利用によって,比較的小規模なニューラルネットワークでも高い識別精度が得られること,並びにこの特徴量抽出回路が,限られた回路規模で実現できることを示した.この結果は,エッジデバイスでの人工知能の運用を加速させるものである.近年目覚ましい成果を上げてきた深層学習をベースとした人工知能は,処理負荷が大きい大規模なニューラルネットワークの利用を前提としているため,処理能力が乏しいエッジデバイスでの運用は制限されてきた.本研究で得られた特徴抽出回路と検証結果は,この状況を改善するものである.