International Law as a Non-ideal Theory in Kant's Philosophy: Provisional Rights of Territory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hae  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60548311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカント / 国際法 / 非理想理論 / 領有権 / 自由主義 / 啓蒙 / 専制 / フランス革命 / 熱狂 / 理性 / 公共圏 / 観衆 / 自己決定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主にイマヌエル・カントの国際法論に注目し、カントの政治哲学には、理想的な政治社会の構想だけでなく、非理想的な状態から理想的な状態への移行を促進するための構想が含まれていることを明らかにする。カントの国際法には、理想的な状態において妥当するべき国際法についての構想だけでなく、非理想的な状態を所与とした国際法論が存在するのである。こうした国際法論が対象とする問題の一つは、不正な方法によって取得された領土に対する領有権である。本研究は、こうした問題に対する有効な解決策として、カントの国際法論から暫定的領有権の構想を導き出し、これがどのように正当化されているのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to present the theory of provisional rights of territory by re-examining Kant's philosophy of international law. First, we found that Kant's political philosophy contains plural conceptions of international law corresponding to the state of order in international society and they correspond to ideal and non-ideal theories. Second, the "preliminary articles" presented in "Perpetual Peace" serves as a bridge between international law as a natural law and ideal international law and Kant was trying to deal with territorial issues through this articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の一つは、カントの国際法の構想は従来みなされてきたような理想論ではなく、そこには現実と理想を架橋しようとする契機が内在していることを明らかにした点である。そしてこのような視座から、これまでさほど注目されてこなかった領土問題へのカントの応答について分析した。本研究の成果の二つ目は、領有権に関するカントの立場を分析することをつうじて、現代の政治哲学研究とカント研究を結合する問題領域を示した点である。