Research of Schelling's philosophy and its inheritances and developements in the phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020, 2022)
University of Yamanashi (2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
OTAGIRI Kentaro  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (40802278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自由 / 自然 / ケア / 現象学 / ひきこもり / 倫理 / シェリング / ハイデガー / 哲学 / ドイツ観念論 / 事実性 / 存在
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フィヒテやヘーゲルとともにドイツ観念論の一角を占める哲学者フリードリヒ・シェリング(1775-1854)の哲学、とりわけその「啓示の哲学」や「神話の哲学」などの後期哲学、積極哲学における「思考以前の存在」に代表される存在・自然の事実性の問題を中心に解明を行いつつ、同時にこの問題のフッサール以来のドイツ・フランスの現象学における継承と発展を跡づけるようとするものである。これにより、シェリング哲学そのもの位置づけ、とりわけドイツ観念論に限定されない同時代的な哲学的文脈における現代的意義を解明する。以上が本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started primarily from an investigation of the problems of nature and freedom in Heidegger's phenomenology and Schelling's philosophy. In the process, through the care ethic represented by Carol Gilligan and others, I have also been able to elucidate the contemporary situation of oppression of human life and the possibilities of its freedom. In summary, the above research has resulted in conference presentations, articles, a book, and a translation. These results are also significant in the sense that they will serve as a foundation for future research that will cross classical philosophy, phenomenology, ethics, psychoanalysis, and other fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】本研究は、主にハイデガー現象学とシェリング哲学における自然や自由の問題の究明から出発し、これに関する解明をおこなった。この学術的意義として、先行研究では明確にされて来なかった点からハイデガーとシェリングの思想内容の関係を明らかにしたことがある。【社会的意義】本研究は、上記の研究過程で、キャロル・ギリガンに代表されるケアの倫理などを経由することで、現代の人間的生の抑圧状況やその自由の可能性に関する解明もおこなった。これは、現代に生きるひきこもりや不登校の当事者・経験者、社会福祉や教育に携わる人々の置かれた状況を相対化し明確化する観点を提供するものとして社会的意義を有する。