Status and Range of Fictional Statements in Karl-Otto Apel's Discourse Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshime Michihito  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10761215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超越論的語用論 / 討議倫理学 / 言語行為論 / フィクション / ヘイトスピーチ / 遂行的矛盾 / 虚構的言説 / フェイク / 現代アート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀ドイツのコミュニケーション論を主導した哲学者の一人、カール‐オットー・アーペルの討議理論を再検討するものである。
アーペルの理論には、コミュニケーションの中でも特に討議を重視する半面、虚構的な言説を軽視する傾向があった。しかし、現代社会では「フェイク」も含めた広義の虚構的言説の影響力は増す一方であるように思われる。
そこで本研究は、哲学だけでなく美学および文学理論の動向にも目を配り、アーペルの討議理論の修正・拡張を通じて、芸術と社会の関係を問い直すことを目指す。
3年間の研究期間のうち、特に初年度は美学・文芸学の動向の把握に努め、残りの2年間で考察を深め、その成果を発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revisits the discourse theory of Karl-Otto Apel. While Apel's theory emphasized discursive debate, it tended to marginalize fictional speeches. In this study, we attempted to extend Apel's theory to include a wider range of discourses, especially fictional speeches. Specifically, we focused on the speech act theory on which Apel's theory of discourse is based, and discussed the appropriateness of questioning the ethical responsibility of fictional speeches from the perspective of perlocutionary effect, and attempted to connect this argument to Habermas' theory of communicative action. In addition, we showed the possibility of treating discriminatory speeches, represented by hate speech, as fictional in a sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
差別的言説は、その真理性が争点化されるべき言説であることを装うが、実際には真理性は問題ではなく、その発話を通してもたらされる効果に眼目がある。この点で、差別的言説は虚構的言説つまりフィクションと比較可能な言説であると言える。本研究は、差別的言説の持つこのような特性を明確化した。これにより、フィクションについての既存の研究成果を差別的言説の批判的研究に応用する可能性が拓かれたと言える。同時に、われわれが日常的に行っている討議の場において、差別的言説はいかなる仕方で退けられなければならないか、ということも明らかになった。