| Project/Area Number |
19K12925
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Miyazaki Municipal University |
Principal Investigator |
Kazuya Kawase 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90738022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 行為者性 / ヘーゲル / 自律性 / 行為の哲学 / 階層説 / 疎外 / 精神現象学 / 人格的自律 / アイデンティティ / 関係的自律 / 自律 / 真正性 / 教養 / 人格の同一性 / 実践的アイデンティティ / 意図 / 承認 / プラグマティズム / 相互承認 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、行為者性の一人称的側面と関係的側面の双方を調停し、統一的な行為者性の概念を構築することである。これら両側面に関する研究を総合することで、行為の哲学はもちろん、倫理学、政治哲学に新たな展開をもたらす。この目的を達成するために、(1)行為者性をめぐる現代の議論状況を整理した上でその問題点を検討する現代哲学的アプローチ(2)ヘーゲル実践哲学についての文献の正確な読解の上に立った哲学史的アプローチの二つの面から、並行して研究を遂行していく予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I aimed to contribute to the construction of a theory of agency in terms of both Hegelian philosophy and contemporary philosophy of action. In terms of research on Hegel's philosophy, I revealed that Hegelian theories of culture and alienation in the Phenomenology of Spirit can be connected to the contemporary theory of the autonomous agent. In addition to this, I elucidated the role of mutual recognition in Robert Brandom's inferentialist interpretation of Hegel. In terms of contemporary philosophy of action, I have shown that the theory of agency is deeply connected to the theory of autonomy. Among the theories of autonomy, I pointed out the problems with the leading hierarchical theories of autonomy, which are particularly influential.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の哲学研究においては、20世紀後半に展開されたドナルド・デイヴィドソンやエリザベス・アンスコムらの行為の哲学が盛んに研究されてきたが、2000年代以降に大きく発展した自律を中心とする哲学研究については受容が遅れていた。本研究は、自律論に基づく行為者性の理論を検討することで、日本における行為者性の理論受容に貢献した。 また、ヘーゲルの疎外論は国際的にみても、単なる行為者性の欠如とみなされる傾向があった。本研究は疎外が自律にとって不可欠な要素を含むことを指摘し、国際的なヘーゲル研究の発展に貢献した。