Project/Area Number |
19K12926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2021-2022) Keiai University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認識的不正義 / 道徳的責任 / 認識的責任 / 偏見 / 認識的不運 / 変容的責任 / 証言的不正義 / 帰属(attributability)責任 / 事後対応(accountability)責任 / 不協和の徳 / 徳論的な責任 / 変容的経験 / 変容的不正義 / 参加的不正義 / 認識的横領 / 認識的搾取 / 貢献的不正義 / 構造的不正義 / 知識の主体 / 構築 / 認識的悪 / 認識的悪徳 / 認識的運 / 自己同一性 / 認識的変容 / 徳認識論 / フェミニスト認識論 / 認識的行為者性 / 責任 / 悪徳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フェミニスト認識論者ミランダ・フリッカーは2007年、『認識的不正義(Epistemic Injustice)』という著作において、認識的不正義についての体系的研究を提示している。認識的不正義とは、社会での知識の生産、獲得、伝達、拡散における知識の主体としての私たちが社会の力関係などを原因に不当に扱われる不正義のことである。本研究は、フリッカーの著作および第二次文献の議論を整理・検討し、認識的不正義が悪である諸理由を明確にしたうえで、個人が認識的行為者として負う責任の範囲とその取り方を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated different types of moral and epistemic responsibility for testimonial injustice. First, I articulated the structural type of testimonial injustice, that is, the injustice that can be perpetrated not by vicious persons, including people who possess old-fashioned racism, sexism, abelism, misogyny, etc., but by structural prejudices that are embedded in the social norms and institutions of the time, such as patriarchial social norms. I classified the four distinct types of epistmeic bad luck related to people with such structural prejudices. Third, I distinguished between moral and epistemic responsibility in the relevant literature and proposed a new notion of responsibility, that is, transformative responsibility as a virtue of dissonance, from a virtue-based perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的成果は、認識的行為者が犯すと言える責任の種類と範囲にかんして一定の見通しを与えたことである。具体的には、先行研究で十分に整理されていなかった、行為者が負う責任がどのような種類であり(認識的責任か、道徳的責任か)、何に対するものなのか(偏見に影響を受けた判断か、無自覚な偏見の発揮か、偏見の発揮による悪質な言動なのか)を整理した。本研究の社会的意義は、認識的行為者の責任のあり方を考察する統一的な理論的視座を明確にすることで、社会における認識実践における不正義のせいで生じる差別の倫理的問題と、認識的正義の徳を育む教育的問題を扱う学際研究に発展する可能性を示したことである。