Project/Area Number |
19K12930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Yusuke 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 訪問研究員 (70838531)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 存在論 / デカルト / クラウベルク / 形而上学 / 近世哲学 / 近世スコラ哲学 / ヴォルフ / バウムガルテン / デカルト主義 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、17世紀初頭~18世紀半ばにかけて成立した学問である「存在論(オントロギアOntologia)」の生成、およびその展開を分析することで、「あらゆる存在者に備わる一般的性質」を探求するこの学問の可能性と射程を明らかにすることを目的とする。「存在論」の生成の場面をクラウベルクら初期「存在論」の哲学者から追い、ヴォルフ、バウムガルテンらによるその展開を、主にデカルト主義との交錯の分析という手法で研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to analyze the origin and development of Ontology (Ontologia), a new discipline that emerged from the early 17th century to the mid-18th century. In order to accomplish this, we have scrutinized the writings of prominent figures in early Ontology such as Clauberg, who is considered one of the leading philosophers in the discipline, as well as Timpler, the founder of Ontology. Additionally, we have analyzed the works of early Ontological philosophers including Goclenius, Alsted, and Calov along with those of Wolff and Baumgarten. Our research has provided partial insights into the process through which Ontology, initially conceived as a theory concerning the general attributes of beings , including those of beings of thought, taking over some elements of traditional metaphysics, intersected and merged with Cartesian philosophy. This transformation began with the second edition of Clauberg's influential work, Ontosophia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
17世紀以降の近世の哲学は、現代社会を形づくる基盤となった思想である。デカルト哲学や合理論については研究の蓄積があるが、本研究で分析した「存在論」については、その重要性にもかかわらず、世界的にも研究が未だあまり進んでいない。この「存在論」は、中世以降の伝統的哲学と近代思想の基盤となるカント哲学との間を埋めるミッシング・リンクであり、近代的思考の成立を分析するためには決して見過ごすことのできない重要な思想である。本研究は、この「存在論」をデカルト哲学との交錯・融合という観点から近世哲学史に位置付ける試みである。また、西洋の存在に関する思想が近世でどのように展開したのか、その一端を明らかにした。