Emmanuel Levinas' Phenomenology of Gender and Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kotegawa Shojiro  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30728142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 現象学 / レヴィナス / ジェンダー / 家族 / フェミニスト現象学 / フェミニズム / ジェンダー論 / 家族論 / 反出生主義 / 性差
Outline of Research at the Start
レヴィナスの哲学的議論を現象学的伝統および同時代の文脈の中で正確に理解し直し、従来は切り離して論じられがちだった性差論と家族論の結びつきを詳らかにする。
そうして取り出されたレヴィナスの性差論をフェミニスト現象学の文脈において再評価し、男性的・女性的身体性の現象学的分析につなげる。家族論の方は現代の家族論、とりわけ英米圏において議論されている家族倫理学と比較検討し、家族関係の現象学的分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By continuously rereading Levinas's texts and drafts and reappraising them in relation to various French phenomenological texts of the 1940s-1960s, this study reappraises the phenomenological analysis of gender difference and family in Levinas's philosophy as interconnected within the phenomenological tradition.
This study achieved the second objective of reevaluating the philosophical significance of Levinas's theories of gender difference and family, the former in comparison with contemporary gender theory and feminist philosophy, and the latter in comparison with contemporary family ethics and anti-natalism debates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はレヴィナスの性差論を緻密に理解し直し、それが社会構築主義的なジェンダー概念に依拠する現代のジェンダー論と比べて、人々の身体化された習慣や感情に光をあて、そこから人々のジェンダー化された経験や感覚、対人関係や性愛を再検討することを可能にするものであることを明らかにした。またレヴィナスのいう親子関係が生物学的な親子関係に縮減しえない家族概念を提示していることを示すことで、レヴィナスの家族論が反出生主義の枠組みを乗り越えつつ、現代の家族論にも寄与しうるものであることを明らかにした。これらの点で本研究は学術的な意義だけでなく、現実社会の性差・家族の見方にも多大な寄与をなすものとなった。