Philosophical Study on the Appropriate Forms of Punishment Based on the Expressive Theory of Retribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2022)
Sophia University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobutaka  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60823367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords刑罰 / 応報 / 尊厳 / 平等 / 復讐 / 身体刑 / 修復的司法 / 表現的応報理論 / 残虐 / 死刑 / 自由刑 / 動物の尊厳 / 赦し / 対等性 / 自尊心 / 恥 / 応報的刑罰
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の課題は、被害者が加害者と対等な尊厳をもつことを表現するという応報的刑罰の機能に注目して刑罰を正当化する「表現的応報理論」の立場から、具体的にどのような刑罰が適切な刑罰として要請されるのかを哲学的に考察することである。本研究では、人間の尊厳の概念を明確化した上で、被害者の尊厳を表現する刑罰として、罰金刑や自由刑や死刑は適切なのか、身体刑は不適切なのか、あるいはそれ以外に何か適切な刑罰形態はないのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops the retributive theory of punishment from the standpoint of the "expressive theory of retribution," which demands punishments in order to express the dignity of victims which was violated by criminal acts. Especially, this study analyses the concept of dignity which the expressive theory of retribution postulates, and clarifies the difference between retributive punishment and revenge, and considers what forms of punishment are appropriate to express the dignity of the victims, showing that legal corporal punishment, which is generally criticized on humanitarian grounds, can be morally justified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、表現的応報理論の立場から応報主義的な刑罰理論を発展させることにより、従来、直観レベルで一定の支持を集めながらもその根拠が不明瞭であるがゆえに否定的に評価されることも多かった応報主義の考え方を明確化して正当化することができるという意義をもつ。またこの理論の立場から適切な刑罰形態について考察することにより、しばしば批判の対象となってきた身体刑という刑罰形態が、条件次第では道徳的に正当化可能であることを明らかにし、刑罰制度を柔軟に改革する必要性を示すという意義をもつ。