Study about Islamic philosophy's impact on the development of the Medieval natural philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Atsushi  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (70817395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然哲学 / スコラ哲学 / イブン・ルシュド / アヴェロエス / アフロディシアスのアレクサンドロス / アリストテレス / トマス・アクィナス / コスモロジー / 神的摂理 / 西洋中世哲学 / 中世哲学 / イスラーム哲学 / ジャンダンのヨハネス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、西欧中世・ルネサンス期の自然哲学が、イスラーム哲学の影響によってどのように成立・変容したのかを未校訂の手稿・写本の研究を通して解明することを目的とする。具体的には、アヴィセンナとアヴェロエスというイスラームの哲学者たちの著作を、十三世紀から十六世紀の西欧の哲学者たちがどのように受容し、結果的に各論者が異なる自然・宇宙理解を示したのかを、特に天体と自然秩序との関係にかんする彼らの議論を注視することで比較検討する。本研究を通して、中世的な「自然哲学」から近代的な「自然科学」への変容過程をイスラーム哲学の積極的・批判的受容という観点から明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the influence of Islamic philosophy on the formation and development of natural philosophy in the Latin West. Specifically, it focused on the philosophical ideas presented by Ibn Rushd (Averroes), a 12th-century Arab philosopher who emphasized the concept of celestial souls and their providential functioning, drawing from Aristotle’s works. It also revealed how these ideas were critically received by scholastic scholars, leading to the advancement of natural philosophy from the 13th century onwards. Additionally, it became evident that Ibn Rushd’ philosophy was built upon the thoughts of Alexander of Aphrodisias and that the latter’s cosmology played a crucial role in shaping Aristotelianism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十二世紀から十三世紀にイスラム世界からギリシア語やアラビア語の文献がラテン語訳されて、それが西欧中世の文化的隆盛に繋がったことはこれまで指摘されてきた(「十二世紀ルネサンス」論)。だが、実際に訳されたテクストがどのように読まれ、新たな世界像の形成に寄与したのかの具体的な姿が既存の研究では十分に明らかにはされてこなかった。本研究は、現代では対立面が強調されがちなイスラム世界と西欧との間で密接な文化的な影響関係が存在しており、後者の科学の成立にとって前者の哲学的思想が寄与したことを明らかにできた点で、学術的および社会的意義も有していると考えている。