In Defence of Naturalistic Metaethical Theory through Explaining the Normativity of Morality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Chonabayashi Ryo  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10802184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ倫理学 / 自然主義 / 規範性 / 道徳的説明 / 道徳的実在論 / 局所主義 / 比較政治学 / 暴露論証 / 非自然主義 / 直観主義 / 道徳認識論 / 欲求
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自然主義的道徳的実在論(自然主義)と呼ばれる倫理学を経験科学と類似的に考える立場に立ち、この立場が道徳が特有に持つとされる規範性をどのように説明することができるのか、検討する。具体的には、「幼児虐待は悪だ」などの道徳的判断によって表現される道徳の規範性は、何らかの形で、われわれが持つ欲求に関する事実によって説明できるとする近年の自然主義的な諸説を検討し、それが自然主義に対して向けられてきた様々な疑義にこたえ得るか、見定める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to provide a successful explanation of the normativity of morality within the naturalistic perspective, particular defending the following two claims. First, unlike non-naturalism, naturalism succeeds in providing a substantial explanation of the normativity of morality and such a substantial explanation blocks the irrealist worry that there is actually no such strong normativity of morality. Second, the normativity of morality explained from the naturalistic perspective is strong enough in the sense that whether we ought to follow the rules of morality does not depend on contingent desires we happen to have: regardless of the contents of our contingent desires, we have strong reason to follow moral rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまでメタ倫理学においてなされてきた自然主義的な提案を検討し、その現状を確認した。その上で、道徳的説明に訴える伝統的な自然主義的な手法の重要さを再確認し、道徳的説明を関連する経験的知見に訴えてより強固に擁護するという「局所主義的な道徳的説明の擁護」という研究手法の着想を得るに至った。この手法はこれまで(自然主義的な提案でありながら)思弁的なものに留まる傾向性のあったメタ倫理学上の自然主義をより自然主義的な説へと向かわせるものである一方で、比較政治学などこれまであまり哲学との接点が指摘されてこなかった分野との横断的な研究をより加速させる可能性を包含するものである。