Exploration of the relationship between perception and cognition under the prediction error minimization framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2023)
Nagoya University of Foreign Studies (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryoji  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90815466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予測誤差最小化 / 自由エネルギー原理 / 陰謀論 / 知覚 / 高次認知 / 予測誤差最小化理論 / 認知 / 思考 / 知覚の哲学 / 心の哲学 / 認知哲学 / 知覚と高次認知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、心に関する最新の科学的な理論である予測誤差最小化理論を踏まえ 、哲学的文献および認知科学における様々な理論的実験的成果を利用して、知覚と信念のような高次の認知の本性を明らかにするとともに、それを基に知覚の認識論的役割について再考する。また本研究では同時に、知覚と認知の関係に関わる現代社会の重要課題についても予測誤差最小化理論の観点から解明を試みる。これらの重要課題には、いわゆるフェイクニュースや陰謀論など、病的とは言えないが様々な偏った思考様式が含まれる。これらに関する心理学的な成果をより大きな理論的な枠組みおよび哲学的理論と結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, various mental processes related to perception and higher cognition and their interactions are studied from the perspective of predictive error minimization. Through hosting international workshops and paper publication, I particularly explored the possibility of unconscious perception and conducted comprehensive studies on the dissemination mechanisms of conspiracy theories. Especially in my research on conspiracy theories, I demonstrated that embracing certain beliefs involves not only cognitive elements but emotional and social elements also play a significant role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は予測誤差最小化理論の含意の探究や、知覚と高次認知の間の相互作用の解明に貢献した。本研究の成果は、哲学や認知科学双方に資するものであると言える。また、陰謀論の拡散は現代の喫緊の課題の一つであるが、その情動的・社会学的側面の解明は、情報の社会的伝播と個人の信念形成のプロセス理解を促進するだけでなく、公共の議論や政策形成に具体的な示唆を与えうるものであった。