Proposal for a framework for ethical evaluation of corporate scandals based on organizational virtue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Economics (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shunsuke  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (80755819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords倫理学 / ビジネス倫理 / 企業不祥事 / 徳 / 組織 / 徳倫理学 / 経営理念 / 懐徳堂 / 中井竹山 / 中井履軒 / テキストマイニング / 日本企業 / 組織の徳 / 不祥事 / スワントン / 信頼性
Outline of Research at the Start
ビジネス倫理の諸問題に対して「徳」と呼ばれる個人の性格特性に基づいた徳倫理学的アプローチを採る研究が登場している。功利主義や義務論など従来の倫理学理論では取りこぼされてしまいがちな経営者や従業員個人の動機や感情をすくい取れる点に注目が集まっている。しかし近年では、会計不正や検査不正など組織構造や企業文化に起因する企業不祥事が目立ってきている。この種の不祥事に対して、個人の性格特性に注目した従来の徳倫理学的アプローチをそのまま適用することは困難である。
そこで本研究は、個人でなく企業組織の性格特性として徳を捉え直し、企業不祥事に関する組織的徳に基づいた評価枠組みの提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to propose a framework for ethical evaluation of corporate scandals based on organizational virtue; in FY 2019, I attempted to elucidate the character traits of corporate organizations; in FY 2020, I examined the conditions for being virtuous; In FY2021, I constructed a framework for ethical evaluation based on organizational virtues and examined its validity as a proposal for a framework for ethical evaluation of corporate scandals. The above results were submitted to the Journal of the Japan Society for Business Ethics as "Organizational Virtue Ethics: A Framework for Ethical Evaluation of Organizational Scandals," which was published after peer review and received the 2nd Mizutani Masakazu Award for Excellence Paper. In FY2022, I conducted a clarification of organizational virtues. In FY2023, I explored the possibility of Japanese virtue ethics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、企業組織の性格特性として徳を捉え直すことが可能であることを示し、組織的徳に基づいた企業不祥事の倫理的評価枠組みを提案した。その学術的意義として、企業不祥事の新しい倫理的評価枠組みを提示したことが挙げられる。実際に、その枠組みのもと、かんぽ生命保険の不適正募集問題に対して倫理的評価を下すことが可能であることを示した。また、従来の徳倫理学の個人的で西洋的な側面を批判し、それに代わる組織的で東洋的な理論を展開することに成功した。これにより、企業不祥事の不正を倫理学の理論的根拠をもって説明でき、また企業不祥事の従来の評価が妥当なものだったかを検討できるようにした社会的意義は大きい。