Project/Area Number |
19K12945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 清代 / 朱子学 / 四書学 / 性理学 / 出版 / 科挙 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、朱子学が再興したと言われる清代前期に編纂・出版された朱子学関連の書籍に目を向け、この時期における朱子学の在り方を問い直していく。具体的には、この当時どのような朱子学関連書が編纂・出版されたのかを調査していくとともに、社会的に影響力を持った勅撰の朱子学関連書や四書・性理学等の科挙関連資料を中心に、こうした書籍が世に送り出された理由や目的、あるいは書籍そのものが抱えていた時代性や書籍に対する需要の在り方を検討し、その思想史的社会史的な意義を探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This examined the compilation and publishing status of Neo-Confucianism-related manuscripts that were compiled and published from the late Ming to the Qing era using Chinese books, facsimile editions, and image materials stored in libraries across the nation. Then, I looked at Lu Long qi's interpretation of Neo-Confucianism. The context of the compilation of "Yu Zuan Zhu Zi Quan Shu" and "Yu Zuan Xing li Jing Yi" as well as the reception of Gao Pan long's "Zhu Zi Jie Yao" towards the end of the Ming dynasty were also explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漢籍目録やデータベースでは最低限の情報しか示されないことから、文献の所蔵状況を整理しつつ、実際に個々の文献を閲覧して、その編纂・出版状況を調査した。また、その内のいくつかの文献を取り上げ、文献の編纂、出版、受容などに関わる活動と学者たちの問題意識との関連などを考察することで、清代前期における朱子学理解の多様さ、文献の需要・流通に関する一面を明らかにし、文献学・思想研究の面で前進を図った。