The structural analysis of visualization in Tantric Buddhism as seen from the point of view of cycle's formation history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yukihiko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (70803071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘーヴァジュラタントラ / 聖者流 / 究竟次第 / 念誦 / ヘーヴァジュラ系 / ヘーヴァジュラ / 清浄光明 / 三智 / パンチャクラマ / サロールハヴァジュラ / 自加持 / へーヴァジュラ / アーリヤデーヴァ / 観想法 / アヌッタラサンディ / 五次第 / 密教儀礼 / シャーキャミトラ / 儀礼
Outline of Research at the Start
インドにおける密教聖典の形成と流派形成史とが密接に繋がっていることは、研究者の間ではよく知られている。しかしながら、従来の研究では両者の関係を精査する際にインドのヨーガ・ヨーギニーという区分に由来する父タントラ・母タントラというチベットの聖典分類法が充分な文献学的調査が行われないまま無批判に用いられてきた。本研究はこうした状況を打開するため、まずは聖典間における相互・並行関係を明らかにする上で不可欠な、聖典を超えた流派間の相承関係に着目する。特に究竟次第を採り上げ、父タントラ系聖者流と母タントラのへーヴァジュラ系観想法の構造を解析・比較し、インド密教の形成過程における新たな視座を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, I have made a critical edition and annotated translation of the Anuttarasandhi. Using them, I have examined the Completion Stage of the AArya school such as the Anuttarasandhi, and examined the Hevajra Cycle such as the Hevajrasaadhanopaayikaa written by Saroruhavajra, the Vajrapradiipaa written by Suratavajra and so on. Next, I have compared with the both Cycle Completion Stages, gaving particular attention to the recitation of mantras and the visualization of prabhaasvara. I, moreover, have shown the common contents of the AArya school and the Hevajra Cycle, and have indicated that the Hevajra cycle may had introduced the practices and teachings of the AArya school by degrees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、父タントラ系と母タントラ系の関係について言及するものはあったものの、両系統は別個に研究されることが殆どであり、特に聖者流に関しては空の思想に基づくことから父タントラ的として述べられることが多かった。近年、聖者流の実践にも母タントラ系のものが見られることが指摘されることがあったが、ヘーヴァジュラ系と聖者流の影響関係に着目し、その中でも観想法に焦点を当てた研究はなかった。そこで、本研究で行った聖者流とヘーヴァジュラ系の究竟次第を解析・比較することで得られた成果はインド密教の歴史的展開に関して今までにない視点による有益な知見を提供することが出来、十分に意義のあるものである。