Project/Area Number |
19K12947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022) Kyoto University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamoto Kanae 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特別研究員 (40781688)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ミャンマー / 上座部仏教 / 瞑想 / マインドフルネス / パオ瞑想 / ヴィパッサナー / 禅定 / サマタ / パオ仏教瞑想 / 仏教瞑想 / パーリ三蔵 / テーラワーダ仏教 / パオ / アビダンマ / 清浄道論 / 上座仏教 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
仏教瞑想とは何か。本研究では、この問題を追究するためにミャンマーのパオ仏教瞑想の実践者に対する分析を通して、禅定という深い集中力がもたらす効果と影響を明らかにする。。本研究では、禅定を必須とするミャンマーの高僧パオ・サヤドー氏(1934~)の提唱する瞑想法を仏教社会における禅定復興運動と位置づける。その上で、パオ瞑想を実践するミャンマー人・日本人・それ以外の国籍をもつ実践者を対象とし、実践者の体験とパーリ仏教文献における禅定の解釈とを比較検討する。その結果から、実践者の考える集中力の意味を明らかにする。結論として「仏教瞑想とは何か」という大きな問いに、一つの答えを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In FY2019, I began both a field research in Myanmar and domestic ones in Japan, and began for observation and interviews. I presented the report at the international conferences ICAS in the Netherlands, the Japanese Association for Religious Studies, and also a workshop by the Research Group of Religious Sociology. I also translated part of printed publications that I had collected in Myanmar and transcribed the interview record of Burmese for translation. Since FY2020, due to travel restrictions imposed by the spread of the new coronavirus and political uncertainty in Myanmar, the field research was discontinued. In October 2020, I published the outline of Pa-Auk meditation as the article "Samatha Meditation in the Pa-Auk Meditation Technique" (Sangha Japan, No. 36).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、上座部仏教社会の動向との関連から「瞑想とは何か」という問いに答えを提示しようと試みた点にある。第一に、現在、仏教瞑想として関心を集めるマインドフルネスではなく、その大衆化に至る歴史的過程において周縁化された禅定という実践に注目した。第二に、禅定の実践が復興しつつある潮流にも注目し、禅定を修行する者が得ている集中力や心の静けさといった精神的価値が現代社会において不足し、だが必要とされるものであるからこその復興であるという原因を分析した。 仏教文献研究だけでなく現地調査にも基づく本研究は、瞑想と社会との関わりおよび現代社会における瞑想の効果という社会的意義にも貢献した。