Philological and Interdisciplinary Studies on Nibbana in Early Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Mariko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (20837273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド仏教 / 初期仏典 / パーリ聖典 / 涅槃 / スッタニパータ / 註釈 / パラマッタ・ジョーティカー / 仏塔 / パラマッタ・ジョーティカ― / インド初期仏教 / 初期仏教 / 初期経典 / パーリ / 仏教美術
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴータマ・ブッダやその直弟子が説いたとされるインド初期経典中の涅槃に関する先行研究は, 註釈の解釈に準じ, 生前および命終の二時点を認め前提としつつも, いずれが真の涅槃かと未だ論争が続いている.
本研究では, パーリ聖典を主資料として涅槃の諸語彙を網羅的に抽出し, 文献学的手法を用い全用例を分析することで, 真の涅槃の意味および二種涅槃[界]の成立過程を明らかにする.
さらに, 経典中の涅槃観が実際の信仰の現場でどう求められ具現化されたのか. この同様に重要な問いの答えを仏教美術等の他分野と連携を図り, 学際的アプローチによって調査を行い, 涅槃の全容解明に資する新たな知見を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research philologically analyzes Nibbana-related words in the Suttanipata and other early Buddhist suttas. My findings were compared with interpretations of the Commentaries. As a result, a new understanding was suggested: The sutta authors, unlike the authors of the Commentaries, often times do not intend to differentiate between Nibbana in the present life and Nibbana at and after the end of life.
While people were mostly concerned with the afterlife and connected liberation to the end of life, the Suttanipata and other early suttas sometimes emphasize that Nibbana can be attained during one's lifetime and sometimes do not express the time of Nibbana. In the latter case, the interpretation of Nibbana was left upon the listeners. This notion among people since early days was seemingly applied to the early Buddhist artifacts around 3 - 2 centuries B.C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期経典で描かれる涅槃の諸相(生前, 時点が曖昧, 命終, 二種涅槃[1経のみ])と, 註釈で説かれる生前・命終で区別する確立された二種涅槃[界]の教義とは, その涅槃観が異なる場合も多いことが, これまでにない知見として明らかになった. その中で, ゴータマ・ブッダの真意が生前の涅槃であっても, 当初から人々の解釈が涅槃や修行の完成を命終と結びつける傾向が見受けられ, 信仰・祈りの場である遺跡の現場でも涅槃=命終が求められたと推測できる.
涅槃は, 画一的に理解され得る概念ではないことを明示した本研究は, 従って, 学術的並びに社会的に, 意義が認められる.