Studies on the early stage of the abhiseka ritual prescribed in the scriptures of the early form of Indian tantric Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA SHIGETOSHI  大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (20774582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインド密教 / 儀礼 / 実践 / アビシェーカ / 灌頂 / 宝楼閣経 / 『宝楼閣経』 / インド初期密教 / 儀礼実践 / インド初期密教文献 / 初期インド密教 / 密教儀礼
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インド密教の入門儀礼として知られるアビシェーカ(灌頂)儀礼の最初期の形態と機能について、文献学的手法により明らかにすることを課題とする。その研究計画の概要は、以下の二点にまとめられる。
① インド密教最初期のアビシェーカを説く初期密教文献を扱い、当該箇所の校訂テキスト、訳註、グロッサリーを作成して、その内容を精査する。
② ①の成果にもとづいて、インド密教最初期のアビシェーカの形態と機能を明らかにし、アビシェーカがインド密教の入門儀礼として確立されていく過程を描き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project is to examine the characteristics of the abhiseka ritual prescribed in the scriptures of the early form of Indian Tantric Buddhism. To this end, I have investigated the *Mahamanivipulavimana(宝楼閣経: MaMaViVi), one of the most important scriptures to examine the early form of various ritual practices of Tantric Buddhist traditions, and other related texts.
I have presented a preliminary edition of the Sanskrit and Tibetan texts of the section of the mandala rituals prescribed in MaMaViVi chapter 3. Furthermore, I have also clarified that the main purpose of the abhiseka ritual prescribed in the MaMaViVi is to give a sort of a prophecy to the target of this ritual and to encourage him to strive for the goal of attaining enlightment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、従来ほとんど手つかずの状態であった初期インド密教文献の文献学的研究に取り組み、当該研究分野における基礎研究の構築に寄与したといえる。また、密教儀礼の中心を担うアビシェーカ儀礼を取り上げて、その最初期の形態と機能を明らかにすることで、儀礼実践の側面から、インドにおける密教の形成と展開に関する新たな知見を提示した。
これらの研究成果は、密教が伝播した東アジアの広範囲において、今なお実践されている密教儀礼の祖型を明らかにするための研究の一助となり得るものである。また、文化人類学や宗教学といった近接する学問分野に対しても、有益な波及効果を期待することができる。