The Formation and Development of the Pancaraksa in Indian Esoteric Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2020-2021)
Mejiro University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SONODA Sayaka  東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (20834857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインド後期密教 / 初期密教経典 / パンチャラクシャー / 女神 / マーリーチー / ヴァーマナ・プラーナ / 根本説一切有部律 / ヴァイシャーリー疫病消除説話 / ヴァイシャーリー・プラヴェーシャ / 五護陀羅尼 / 『大寒林陀羅尼』 / チベット大蔵経 / 陀羅尼 / ラーフラ / ヒンドゥー教 / マハーマーユーリー / 『サーダナマーラー』 / インド密教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、初期密教経典に属する五護陀羅尼(Pancaraksa)、および、インド後期密教において女神として神格化された五護陀羅尼明妃を取り扱う。五護陀羅尼とは特定の5種の陀羅尼経典の集成であり、その構成には2種の系統が存在する。本研究では主にサンスクリット・テキストや漢訳、チベット語訳等の文献研究を通じて両系統の特徴を比較考察する。併せてインド後期密教文献に説かれる観想上の姿や実際の作例、他の女尊信仰の特徴を検討し、通時的な視点から五護陀羅尼信仰の特色を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Pancaraksa represents a collection of five early Buddhist tantric sutras, as well as the five deified goddesses of late esoteric Indian Buddhism.
In this study, I examined its characteristics and relevance to other beliefs using translation studies of the Pancaraksa scriptures and translated annotations of Tibetan lineage. Simultaneously , I compared the deification of Pancaraksa in Sadhanamala, belonging to the late Indian esoteric literature, and actual works to the characteristics of the goddesses found in Marici and Tara. As a result, it became clear that the Pancaraksa was strongly influenced by Hinduism and "Mulasarvastivadin-vinaya" in its formation and deification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の五護陀羅尼研究ではサンスクリット・テキスト系統の経典がそれぞれ単独で取り扱われることが多く、チベット語訳系統や五護陀羅尼の神格化を含めた包括的な研究は少なかった。さらに、サンスクリット・テキスト系統の五護陀羅尼と比べて、チベット語訳系統の五護陀羅尼の具体的な内容は明確ではなかった。
本研究によって、チベット語訳系統の五護陀羅尼の具体的な内容構成や、経典の再構成、また、五護陀羅尼に属する女尊とその他の女尊信仰との比較考察を試みたことにより、五護陀羅尼信仰を通じて初期密教から後期密教への宗教的機能を明らかにした。