The Sarvastivada Theory Expounded in the Treatise That Belongs to the Last Historical Stage of Indian Buddhism: a Study of Chapter II-XII of the Samskrtasamskrtaviniscaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2020-2022)
International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takeshi  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (10805211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド仏教 / 最後期 / アビダルマ / 説一切有部 / 基礎学 / ダシャバラシュリーミトラ / 有為無為決択 / 牟尼意趣荘厳 / インド仏教最後期 / 中観五蘊論 / 倶舎論
Outline of Research at the Start
インド仏教において大きな勢力を誇った説一切有部の教理は、大乗仏教の成立と展開の基礎となった。本研究では、有部の教理が有する基礎学としての性格に注目して、インド仏教最後期の論書が伝える有部説について研究する。その中でも、ダシャバラシュリーミトラ(1100-1170年頃)の『有為無為決択』の第二章から第十二章において紹介される有部説を文献学的に研究することで、インド仏教最後期の論書が伝える有部説の内容を明らかにする。また、有部内のいかなる系統の教理がインド仏教の最後期へと伝えられたのか、大乗仏教の教理的な影響の下で本来の有部の教理からどのような変容を遂げたのかという点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sarvastivadas was one of the most influential sects of Indian Buddhism. In this project, using the Sanskrtasamskrtaviniscaya of Dasabalasrimitra (ca. 12c) as main text, I did research on the textual and doctrinal lineages that had transmitted Sarvastivada theory to the last historical stage of Indian Buddhism. Through the investigations, I clarified the specific contents of their theory that had been transmitted and pointed out that the doctrinal modifications that are based on the thought of Mahayana Buddhism are found in some parts. The result of this study presents the fact that Sarvastivada theory was a doctrinal basis of Indian Buddhism and was transmitted continuously even in the historical stages where Mahayana schools had great influence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ダシャバラシュリーミトラ著『有為無為決択』を用いて、インド仏教において大きな勢力を誇った説一切有部の教理がインド仏教の最後期まで伝承される際の系譜や教理的展開の解明に取り組んだ。この研究を通じて、有部の教理が仏教の基礎学として重視され、大乗仏教の思想の影響を受けながらも、インド仏教の終焉期まで連綿と継承されていたという事実とその内容が明らかとなった。これによって、有部の教理が部派仏教を代表する思想であるにとどまらず、インド仏教全般においてその基礎を支える知識としての役割を果たしていることを具体的に示すとともに、仏教研究における有部教学の重要性を改めて提示することができた。