Project/Area Number |
19K12953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Kazuyoshi 岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (90548687)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シュラーヴァカ・アーチャーラ文献 / 不殺生戒 / ジャイナ教在家信者 / ジャイナ教 / 不殺生 / 在家信者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ジャイナ教には、在家信者の行動規範を記したシュラーヴァカ・アーチャーラ文献と呼ばれる文献が多数残されており、それらにおいては「生き物を傷付けてはならない」という不殺生戒を中心とした、在家信者の守るべき戒めが詳しく論じられている。 本研究では、このシュラーヴァカ・アーチャーラ文献に見られる不殺生戒に関する記述を網羅的に解読・分析したうえで、ヒンドゥー教や仏教における不殺生戒との比較も行い、さらには死生学的・応用倫理学的な視点からも分析することによって、ジャイナ教在家信者の不殺生戒の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, with the aim of comprehensively elucidating the non-violence vow of Jain laities, we comprehensively examined and analysed the descriptions of non-violence vow in the Sravaka Acara texts, which describes the code of conduct of Jain laity. This clarified the position of the non-violence vow in the code of conduct of Jain laities, and at the same time clarified the specific content of the vow. Comparisons with Hinduism and Buddhism's non-violence vows were also made to clarify elements common to the native religions of India, and to highlight the uniqueness of Jainism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不殺生戒は,2000年以上前からインドの宗教に共通して見られるものであり,それを徹底してきたジャイナ教の思想を解明することは,仏教やヒンドゥー教の思想の解明にも資するという点に学術的意義がある.また,動物倫理や環境倫理といった分野が注目を浴び,持続可能な社会の実現が求められる現代においては,ジャイナ教徒の不殺生戒を中心に据えたミニマムな生活から多くのヒントを得られるという点に社会的意義があると考えられる.