Social Movements and Religion in Hong Kong: The Rise of Nationalism and the Role of Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2022)
Nagasaki University (2019)
Principal Investigator
NG KA SHING  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (90808487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会運動 / 宗教 / ナショナリズム / 香港 / キリスト教 / クリスチャンナショナリズム / 社会活動 / デモ / 信仰の自由 / 逃亡犯条例改正案問題
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化が進む中、ヒト・モノ・カネ・サービスの流動が自由により、アジア諸国に経済的な豊かさがもたらされている一方で、国家・地域間による経済的・政治的競争が激しさを増し、自らの「文化」や「権利」を保護しようとするナショナリズムの動きが急進化している。香港では中国大陸からの政治・経済的支配へ反発し普通選挙を求める「雨傘運動」が、台湾では中国大陸との貿易協定による経済的支配を懸念した市民による「ひまわり学生運動」が起こっている。これらの「合法―非合法」的社会運動において、中核的な役割を担ったのが宗教であった。本研究は、香港を研究事例とし、ナショナリズムの台頭と宗教の役割について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was condcuted when Hong Kong was facing three important changes in its history, namely the anti-extradition bill protests, COVID-19, and the implementation of the National Security Law. This research examined, during these turbulent times, how has religion, especially Christianity, responded to the rising nationalistic ideas and movements. One of the most important findings of this study is that, there is a minority of the Christian community that proactively embraced nationalistic ideas, interpreting nationalim based on their understanding of Christian teachings, forming a kind of "Christian Nationalism".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、返還後の香港社会において、社会・政治運動に長く関わってきた香港のキリスト教は、どのように高まるナショナリズムの意識・運動に対応しているのかを解明したことにより、返還後の香港における政教関係や、信教の自由、宗教の社会・政治運動の在り方の変化に重要な知見を与えた。また、本研究は、香港の事例を通して、ナショナリズムの形成とキリスト教とのかかわりを解明し、宗教の視点からナショナリズム研究に貢献できた。