Project/Area Number |
19K12957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 不活動神社 / 準不活動神社 / 社会変動 / 人口減少社会 / 宗教文化 / 過疎化 / 少子高齢化 / 地域研究 / 準不活動人 / 過疎地域 / 高齢化社会 / 神社神道 / 過疎地神社 / 限界集落 / 実態調査 / 地域文化 / 宗教社会学 / 不活動宗教法人 / 氏子調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過疎地域の神社は、戦後の社会構造の変化によって次第に衰退し、人口減少や高齢化が進み、行き着くところは「不活動神社」(不活動法人)であると考えられている。しかし、近年、実際の過疎地域における神社の現状は多様であり、理論的立場を中心とした議論では神社神道の衰退の様相を捉えにくいとの報告があり、実証的な調査研究に基づく議論の必要性が指摘されている。本研究では、相当数の不活動神社の存在が予想される高知県と新潟県の過疎地域における神社の社会的機能を、不活動神社と準不活動神社の概念を通して把握し、それらの神社が地域社会の精神文化に及ぼす影響を宗教社会学的に明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated and analyzed the operational status and characteristics of local shrines in depopulated areas of Kochi and Niigata Prefectures. We identified the current state of inactive and semi-inactive shrines in these regions and conducted a survey targeting semi-inactive shrines and parishioners in the Besshi District of Niyodogawa Town, Kochi Prefecture. The results indicate that although measures by the Shrine Agency have reduced the number of inactive shrines in both prefectures, ongoing population decline, aging, natural disasters, and the impact of COVID-19 are expected to increase their numbers in the future. Additionally, the field survey in Kochi Prefecture revealed a decline in parishioners and widespread concerns about the future, which are likely to directly affect shrine management and community functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過疎地域の神社神道に関する調査研究の蓄積が少ない状態で、対策構築が論じられてきたことを問題意識として取り組んだ本研究の成果は、典型的な過疎地域である高知県と新潟県の調査事例を取り上げることで、過疎化によって日本国内の宗教状況がどのように変化してくのかを提示できるところに意義があると考える。 また、過疎化と神社神道に関する本研究の成果は、今後も増えていくと予測される不活動・準不活動神社が地域社会に及ぼす文化的影響(社会的役割)の全体像を理解する上で、他県・他教団との比較研究はもちろん、宗教行政や教団の教化事業においても有効なモデルを提供できると考える。