"Seikyo Bunri" in the History of Meiji Thought: A Comparison of Interpretations by Kokugaku, Shinto, and Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2021)
Kokugakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Kota  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (40802773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords政教分離 / 信教の自由 / 近代日本思想史 / 近代日本宗教史 / 国学 / 神道 / キリスト教 / 明治思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治期日本の人々が「政教分離」を理解する際に依拠していた基本的な解釈枠組みを、思想史的観点から国学・神道とキリスト教における「政教分離」解釈を比較することによって解明することを目標とする。主に第1年次では研究史整理と文献のリスト化を進め、第2年次では個々の人物の文献について考察を行い、第3年次で国学・神道とキリスト教に共通する「政教分離」の解釈枠組みを明らかにする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the basic interpretive framework for understanding the "separation of church and state" in the history of Japanese thought during the Meiji period by comparing the interpretations of "separation of church and state" in the Kokugaku, Shinto, and Christian discourses. As a result of our research on the discourses of the Meiji period, it became clear that the discourse on "kyo" to promote "national (citizen) genki" and "seiki" functioned as one of the basic interpretive frameworks in understanding the relationship between politics and religion, including the separation of church and state and freedom of religion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治期の政治と宗教の関係性を研究する際には制度的な関係に焦点が合わせられがちであるが、制度を生み出した人々がどのような知の枠組みに依拠していたかということも重要である。その点で、政教分離などの政治と宗教の関係をめぐる解釈枠組みを明らかにした本研究の成果は、近代日本の政教関係についての今後の研究に資するものと考えられる。また、政教分離や信教の自由についての理解がそれぞれの社会の歴史的文脈に左右されるものとすれば、明治期の解釈枠組みについての本研究の成果は現代の問題について考える上でも役立てられるだろう。