Multiple Studies on Counter-Narrative Discourses against the Christian World in the Medieval Jewish Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shida Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 講師 (10836266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユダヤ教 / 中世 / キリスト教 / 比較宗教 / 宗教史 / 宗教論争 / 民間伝承 / 聖書解釈 / 宗教学 / 哲学 / 聖書 / ユダヤ研究 / 中世ユダヤ教 / 教典
Outline of Research at the Start
中世キリスト教世界に生きるユダヤ人は、「神殺しの罪深い民族」や「強欲な高利貸し」といった否定的なステレオタイプが広がる社会のなかでさまざまな宗教文学を生み出した。それは、キリスト教文化との隔絶ではなく、むしろ接触によって生み出された言説である。そのキリスト教への対抗的言説はきわめて多様かつしなやかであり、そこにユダヤ人たちの探求するアイデンティティの源泉を見ることができる。本研究は中世の宗教についての歴史研究であり、ユダヤ教とキリスト教の関係を明らかにするものだが、加えて中世という視点から諸宗教の共存や改宗、マイノリティのアイデンティティといった現代的テーマについての提言をおこなっていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to consider relations between Jews and Christians through analyzing various Jewish sources in the medieval Western Christian world. A specific feature of this research is to view this relationship from the viewpoint of the Jews. As an important achievement, this research has clarified how Chrisitanity and the Christians were described and depicted on the discourse constructed by varjous Jewish sources including the polemical literature, biblical exegesis, popular folktales, mystical texts and so on. And as another achievement, it offers a viewpoint for considering modern Jewish world and its reception of the traditional medieval religious culture from a perspective of the history of religion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、中世ユダヤ教研究やユダヤ人の視点に立った西洋中世史研究など、国内の人文学においてかならずしも十分な蓄積がない分野の研究を進めたことである。また、その対象となる時代を中世に限定せず、中世に立脚しながら現代の宗教的な世界をとらえるための視座を提供しようとする点にも大きな意義がある。
また、社会的意義は、迫害史観をはじめとするイメージでとらえられがちなユダヤ人とキリスト教徒の歴史的な関係性を問いなおし、ユダヤ人たちがキリスト教徒の社会や文化に対抗しつつ共生していたという多様な側面を示したことである。