Communal Consciousness in the Ancient World: Focusing on Judeo-Christian Relations in Syria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Koji  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 助教 (40730891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユダヤ教 / キリスト教 / シリア / アイデンティティー / ユダヤ人 / キリスト教徒 / 聖書解釈 / アイデンティティ― / 古代
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会では、「ユダヤ人」や「キリスト教徒」と言えばその内部の多様性が前提とされることが多い。その一方で、古代世界においてはその両者が比較的均一な存在であったかのように語られることが多い。本研究はその表層的な理解を越えて、古代世界の両共同体の構成員が残した文献に見られる自分たちの定義と他者観を分析する。それによって両共同体の根幹を成す要素、内部におけるその多様性、および両者が自他を分かつ基準を明らかにし、当時の両共同体ならびに社会全体における共同体意識への理解をより立体的なものとすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused its analysis on how both sides have defined and portrayed each other, especially in the Jewish-Christian relationship in the ancient world. Although we were forced to reduce the scope of our analysis from our original plan, mainly due to the Corona disaster, we were able to concentrate on the Syriac Church Fathers and their contemporary Jews/Judaism. One clear outcome is that, for example, when the Syriac Church Fathers refer to "Jews," their definition of that "Jews" and their behavior are convenient for the author(s), Christian, and the boundaries can fluctuate arbitrarily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
そもそも西方キリスト教に比べて扱われることの少ない東方キリスト教を中心的な題材として、その枠組みを疑うところからユダヤ教との比較を行うという点に新規性がある。またそれは本研究の成果を受けて改めて西方キリスト教にも投げかけてみるべき問いでもある。そして共同体の定義づけが時に任意に行われるという本研究の結論は、古代のみならず現代の人間関係も含め他の隣接分野にもそのまま適用可能な知見である。