Identity and "Impurity": Acceptance of "Others" during the Formation of Primitive Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kaori  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10755424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / 穢れ / 異邦人 / 第二神殿時代ユダヤ教 / 原始キリスト教 / 原始キリスト教会 / 律法 / 自然法 / パウロ / 隣人愛 / 創造 / 異邦人の穢れ / 捕囚後イスラエル / 聖なる種 / 捕囚 / 他者の受容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、最初期のキリスト教のアイデンティティ形成の「内的構造」を明らかにすることを目的とする。旧約聖書および第二神殿時代のユダヤ教文献、原始キリスト教会の異邦人受容にとって重要な文献であるパウロ書簡やルカ文書の分析によって、原始キリスト教会が「他者」と「穢れ」をどのように位置づけつつアイデンティティを形成したのか、外的見取り図のみでは捉えきれない他者受容の内的構造を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first clarified the connection between the formation of the concept of "Gentile Impurity" in the Second Temple period and the establishment of Israel's identity after the exile. The study then moved on to a discussion of the possibility that the perception of the overlap between the natural order and God's law in Second Temple Judaism may have served as the basis for the acceptance of Gentiles in Christianity, which later diverged from Second Temple period Judaism. This study analyzed the internal basis for a reconception of "Gentile Impurity" in the formation of the identity of primitive Christianity. The formation of the concept of "others" itself, which was probably inextricably linked to the "acceptance of the others" is discussed further in the succeeding study "The Actuality of 'Others' in the Formation of Christianity: Gentiles as the Ground of Coexistence" (FY2022~2025).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、古代イスラエルのアイデンティティの確立と「異邦人の穢れ」概念の関連、自然法と律法概念との関連等の考察を通して、第二神殿時代ユダヤ教から分岐する形で生じた原始キリスト教の形成過程における異邦人受容の内的根拠について分析を行った。第二神殿時代ユダヤ教の中にあった排他的境界付けの図式を初期のキリスト教も取り入れたとの指摘について、その実態の詳細について明らかにするとともに、そこには、境界付けの枠組みの踏襲にとどまらない、他者受容に関連しての新しい意味付けや意味の転換が行われた可能性を指摘するに至った点に、本研究成果の学術的意義があると考える。